CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G86564

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s two-piece playsuit from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style EX6044/LX9019, is a girl’s two-piece playsuit consisting of a knit blouse and a woven shortall. The blouse is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse features a round neckline with knit capping, a partial back opening with two snap closures, short elasticized cap sleeves, shoulder loops, and a straight hemmed bottom. The shortall is constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric and features a bib front, a slight bib rise in the back, self-fabric shoulder straps that are sewn to the back and attach to the front straps with adjustable buttons, single button closures at each side, front patch pockets, embroidery and appliques on the front, and hemmed leg openings. The playsuit will have a descriptive hangtag visible to the consumer stating that the garment is a 2-piece set. The two-piece playsuit will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T and 4 to 6X.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 20.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shortall will be 6204.62.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: girls’: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

The blouse and shortall fall within textile category designation 237. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport